Strathmore arts festival


stART Festival 2011

Saturday 4th June 2011


Workshops and events confirmed as at 10th March 2011

Click here to download the Brochure and Activity Booking Form (.pdf)

Click here to download the Activity Booking Form (.doc)


General info re. the festival:

  • Festival date: Saturday 4th June 2011
  • The festival will take place in and around the Wellmeadow, Blairgowrie, with many local businesses being host venues for workshops including the Angus Hotel, No 31, The Florists, Wisecraft and many more.
  • Local partners will include SCYD, Blairgowrie Feis and Scraphappy theatre group.
  • Evening event will be a performance by Orkestra del Sol in the wellmeadow. (See their video below)
  • Many drop-in activities will also be taking place (see below for details)
  • There will be an on the day raffle of a commissioned piece of art by local artist and committee volunteer Alistair Jelks. Alistair will be working on this commission (a stone sculpture) in the run up to the festival and will also be delivering stone carving workshops on the day.
  • Lead in "alternative" banner making workshops will take place in local schools - look out for the themed trees in the Wellmeadow.

Workshops:

  • Gospel and African Song - led by Irene Railley
  • Creative Knitting (wire and wool) - led by Peter Beaven of Twistfibre Craft
  • Digital Media / Art workshop - led by Julie Boswell of Toutie Studios
  • Guitar and Uke Jam workshops x 2 - led by Luke Ivins
  • Woodcraft planters - led by John Aitken
  • Sculpture - led by Alistair Jelks
  • Poetry, Pie & a pint - led by Mark Thomson
  • Big Art / Little Art - pre-school and lower primary visual art workshop
  • Pavement Art - led by Shirley McGregor
  • Gaelic Arts workshops led by Blairgowrie Feis tutors (details to be confirmed - likely to include workshops in Bodhran, fiddle, step dance, harp etc.)
  • Active Schools Dance Workshop
  • Scraphappy improvisation and dance workshops
  • Puppet making
  • Willow flowers workshops
  • Circus Skills - led by Aviatricks from Edinburgh
  • Blood & Gore training workshop and drop-in sessions in the afternoon - led by Susan Mclymont
  • Weaving workshop - led by Ashleigh Slater

Yet to be confirmed workshops:

  • Storytelling
  • Bird and squirrel boxes
  • Origami
  • Magnificent Painting
  • Encaustic Art
  • Perth Museum and Art Gallery workshop

Drop-in activities and Entertainment:

  • Evening performance by Orkestra del Sol
  • Street entertainment by Scraphappy youth theatre members
  • Aviatricks - acro balance displays
  • Gaelic music performances by Feis tutors
  • Active schools dance display
  • Weaving demonstrations by the Ericht Spinners
  • Photographic Competition & Exhibition
  • Puzzle drop in activity
  • Drop in blood & gore! - an alternative face painting activity!!


Here's a music video from Orkestra del Sol!

Orkestra Del Sol - This is Honkstep from Orkestra del Sol on Vimeo.



The map below shows the location of the various festival venues. Click on the blue markers for more information.


View stART Festival 2011 in a larger map

Sponsors:

Thanks to all our sponsors and partners:-

  • AOG
  • Church Visit East Perthshire
  • Angus Hotel
  • Blairgowrie Garden Centre
  • Co-op
  • Creative Learning Network
  • Creative Scotland
  • The Dome Restaurant
  • Ericht Ale House
  • Feis an t-Stratha
  • No. 31
  • Perth & Kinross Council
  • One Voice
  • PKC Arts Development
  • Active Schools
  • Perth Museum & Art Gallery
  • The Robertson Trust
  • Something Special Flowers
  • SCYD
  • The Scottish Book Trust
  • Scraphappy
  • Strathmore & The Glens
  • Wisecraft*PKAVS
  • W.M. Coupar
  • Scottish Community Foundation Drumderg Fund